African Animals Pictures BiographyAfrica Animal Facts
In this section of Interesting Africa Facts you will find pages of information listing facts on many of the amazing African animal species. The wild animals of Africa are some of the most incredible creatures in the world. On this continent you will find the fastest, largest, and weirdest animals on the earth, many of which are unfortunately endangered species. These facts are meant for kids and adults interested in what types of wildlife exist in Africa and how these animals survive. Below you will find a few basic facts about some random animals, please explore the pages of this section for more specific facts about many different African animals. For information on animals from other areas of the world visit
Interesting Animal Facts
Interesting Africa Animal Facts
Over 1,100 species of mammals are living in Africa.
Over 2,600 species of birds are living in Africa.
The last animal you might expect to see in Africa is a penguin, but they are there. There is a colony living near the cape in South Africa. They are attracted to the cold currents there.
What large animal kills the most people in Africa? Not the lion, and not the crocodile; it is in fact the hippo. The males are very territorial and will attack anything that enters their area. Females aggressively protect their babies. Hippos have even been known to kill crocodiles.
Cape Buffalo are also extremely dangerous; in fact they kill approximately two hundred people annually. They quickly charge and gore anyone they perceive as a threat.
Four of the five fastest land animals in the world are found on the African continent. They are the Cheetah, Wildebeest, Lion, and the Thomson's gazelle.
The Wildebeest, Lion, and the Thomson's gazelle can reach a speed of up to 50 mph (80.47 KPH) for short burst. The Cheetah can hit an unbelievable 70 mph (112.65 KPH) for short burst.
Besides being one of the fastest animals in the world the Thompson's Gazelle has an amazing sense of smell, sight, and hearing. These senses, along with it's speed, often enable it to sense and escape a predators attack.
The African elephant is by far the largest living land mammal. It can weigh up to seven tons (6350.29 kilograms). This incredible animal is an endangered species.
Second in size only to the African elephant are Rhinos. Adult White Rhinos can weigh in at six thousand pounds (2721 kilograms). They are known to have a bad temper which along with their size and sharp horn make them extremely dangerous.
The Gorilla is the largest primate on the earth; even so they are very shy.
The Nile crocodile is the largest reptile in Africa. The average length is five meters (16.4 feet). These dangerous creatures kill hundreds of people each year.
In Cameroon you can find frogs that are a foot long. They are the largest frogs in the world and are appropriately named goliath frogs.
Male African lions can weigh up to 550 pounds (250 kg) and have been known to occasionally attack elephants.
Only a few minutes after being born a Wildebeest can run. After a few days they can go fast enough to keep up with the herd. Until this time they are easy prey for predators and must stay close to their mothers for protection.
There are plenty of vultures in Africa. This African animal will feed on dead animal carcasses which are often rotting in the hot African sun. They are well equipped for this type of meal. They have very strong acids in their digestive system which kills dangerous bacteria in their meal.
African Elephant Facts
Here you will find information about the amazing African elephant; the true king of the jungle. Below we list numerous interesting facts about this huge animal. These facts will include basic information and some weird information that will be of interest to adults and kids alike.
Basic African Elephant Facts
They are the largest land mammal alive today.
They are also referred to as African savanna elephants and African bush elephants.
The African Elephants scientific name is Loxodonta Africana.
Males can weigh over 13,000 pounds (6,048 kg) and can be up to thirteen feet (4 meters) tall at the shoulder.
Both male and females of this species have tusks that can be up to two meters long (6.5 feet). The tusks are actually upper incisor teeth.
These animals are herbivores and eat over three hundred pounds of food daily. They spend most of their day (often up to eighteen hours) searching for food such as grass, plants, and bark to eat.
Elephants drink a lot of water. They have been known to drink two hundred liters (52.8 gallons) of water at a single time.
African elephants are found only in limited areas in southern Africa. They use to inhabit almost all of sub-Sahara Africa.
There are two elephant species. The African elephants and the smaller Asian elephants. At one point there were approximately 150 species.
These animals do not have great eyesight but do have a very good sense of smell and hearing.
Interesting African Elephant Facts
Referred to as "gentle giants" these animals can be extremely dangerous. This is especially the case when sick, wounded, or defending their young.
Male and female African elephants look very similar; however if you look closely you will notice the males have a generally round head compared to the females squarer head.
The biggest threat to the survival of this species is humans. Poachers hunt them for their ivory tusks, which are extremely valuable.
Very few predators will attack a healthy adult African elephant. However lions and hyenas will prey on the sick and young.
An elephantâ€™s trunk is an amazing thing. The trunk has over 40,000 muscles and is used to smell, grab food and other objects, lift, drink, dig, and balance. Finger-like appendages at the tip of the trunk are able to pick up very small objects like twigs.
When an elephant charges an enemy or a perceived threat its large ears flap back and forth making it look even more large and fearsome. This flapping is believed to be for the purpose of cooling the animal off as its stress level rises.
African Elephants communicate with each other through a type of growling noise. To signal danger they produce a loud ear-splitting sound. They are also known to produce very low frequency noises that can travel up to 7 kilometers (4.3 miles).
African Elephants have a life span about as long as human beings.
African elephants love wading in water and taking mud baths.
Females of this species are very good and protective mothers. They keep their young with them for many years teaching them and protecting them from Africa's many predators.
On this page we list some basic and interesting facts about the amazing African Giraffe. You will find such information as where they live, and how and what they eat. This species has always interested people, especially kids, and is always one of the main attractions at zoos around the world. See the list below for many interesting Africa giraffe facts.
Basic Africa Giraffe Facts
The Giraffe is the tallest animal in the world. It can reach a height of 20 feet (six meters).
A males average weight is 3,500 pounds (1,600 kg).
A females average weight is 1,800 pounds (830 kg).
These African animals can run at speeds of up to 34 miles per hour (56 km/h).
They inhabit the savannas, grasslands, and open woodlands of Sub-Saharan Africa in a wide range stretching from Chad (Central Africa) to South Africa.
They can live for up to twenty five years in the wild.
Their main food is acacia leaves. Their long necks enable them to reach leaves other animals cannot reach.
Male giraffes are called bulls, females are called cows, and babies are called calves.
Interesting Africa Giraffe Facts
The giraffe got its name from the Arab word 'Xirapha' which translates to "the one who walks very fast".
A giraffe's tongue is black and around twenty inches (50.8 cm) long. Which along with its long neck helps it reach leaves that are high up on trees.
A Giraffe's heart can weigh more than 22 pounds (10 kg). It's heart must be able to generate enough blood pressure to pump blood all the way up its long neck to its brain. To achieve this the giraffes blood pressure is two times that of other large mammals.
Giraffes are nonterritorial.
Despite their long neck Giraffes have just seven vertebrae; the same number as human beings. However the giraffes vertebrae are very long.
Fights among giraffes involve swinging their long necks and trying to land blows on the opponent with their head. These battles can go on for a half an hour or longer. The impacts can be tremendous and often result in broken jaws, broken legs, and other severe injuries or death.
Dominant Giraffes will stretch their necks up high as a way of displaying their power. Non-dominant giraffes will bow their heads to show they are non-threating.
A Giraffes front legs are longer than its back legs, which accounts for its sloping back.
Both male and female giraffes have horns. The horns of a female have hair on the top whereas most males horns have no hair.
Due to their enormous size and powerful kick predators will generally avoid attacking adult giraffes. Lions and crocodiles have been known to attack them. Giraffes are especially vulnerable to crocodile attacks when lowering themselves for a drink of water. They must spread their legs wide apart in an awkward position which makes it hard to escape a lunging crocodile. The calves are of course more vulnerable and are often attacked by such African predators as lions, crocodiles, hyenas, and wild dogs.
The South Africa Bushmen have a giraffe dance which they perform to cure head ailments.
The smoke from burning giraffe skins was used by the medicine men in Buganda to treat nose bleeds.
The ancient Egyptians had a hieroglyph shaped to look like a giraffe.
The ancient Romans had a fascination with exotic wild animals including giraffes. Julius Caesar brought one to Rome in 46 BC.